Back to Top

Privacy policy


Privacy notice for parish.gov.je 


The Parishes of Jersey are public authorities, each performing a variety of public functions in accordance with Jersey Law. The parishes also provide a great many services, both to parishioners and to others in Jersey. The Connétable (or Constable) is head of the Civil Parish and has overall responsibility for the Parish office team and the wider municipality, all of whom are dedicated to the provision of local services of the highest quality.

This privacy notice has been prepared by the Comité des Connétables for the My Parish Online website and seeks to provide an overview of the parishes' commitment to ensuring your privacy is protected. For more details regarding the data protection measures in place in each parish please refer to the privacy notice on each parish's own individual website.

Terms such as personal data, data controller and others pertinent to this privacy notice are defined by Article 1 of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (DPJL), which can be viewed here: https://www.jerseylaw.je/dpjl.

By 'we', 'us', 'our' we mean the Parishes of Jersey. By 'you', 'your' we mean any individual parishioner, employee, supplier or other third party – collectively being "data subjects" who visit us, access our websites, our social media or otherwise interacts with us.

This privacy notice sets out, in general terms, how the parishes process personal data and further sets out the rights available to data subjects in respect of their personal data.

The DPJL requires data controllers to process data lawfully, fairly and transparently and in order to meet these requirements we must give detailed and specific privacy information to data subjects, as follows:


  1. The information we collect:

We are required by law to collect certain personal data and other information, either directly from you or, in some circumstances, from other individuals or organisations in order to perform our statutory obligations in respect of the collection of parish rates, issuing driving licences, the provision of the electoral roll and other public functions e.g. if you wish to apply for a firearms licence, a dog licence or if you interact with the Honorary Police. We may also request other information from you if you wish to make use of certain other services such as hiring a Parish Hall as a venue for an event or if you require assistance from a parish Community Support team.

Personal data is also collected in order for us to provide you with access to our website, social media and in order for us to manage our operations and to meet our obligations. The My Parish Online website (www.parish.gov.je) is hosted by the Government of Jersey on our behalf so please refer to their privacy policy and cookie policy for details of the information they collect and how this is used.

We collect personal data when you communicate with us in person or by letter, phone or email and when accessing parish websites and social media. The personal data we may collect includes:

  • Your title, name, address, telephone number and email address for communication purposes;
  • In certain circumstances, your date of birth;
  • If you own or occupy property in a parish then we will enter your details into the parish rates administration system;
  • Financial information e.g. your bank account and debit or credit card information which you choose to provide to us;
  • If we ask you to provide us with any special category information this will be on a voluntary basis and we will provide you with information as to the legal basis for our processing this at the time that we collect it. If you believe that we presently hold special category data about you please contact us and we will be happy to provide details of what special category data is held and what this is used for.
  • If you use social media to communicate or connect with us then we may collect certain personal data from your social media profile e.g. your name and your social media profile which we may combine with other personal data we hold about you;
  • We may hold additional information about you if your parish rates or other parish costs are to be met by a third party.
  • If you are an employee or past employee of a parish then please refer to that parish's staff handbook or your employment contract for details of the personal information we hold in respect of your employment/past employment. Copies of staff handbooks are available to collect in person from the relevant Parish Hall or can be emailed or posted to you upon request and confirmation of your identity.


  1. Information we receive from others i.e. third parties:

We may be provided with your name, contact information and other personal data and special category data by third parties in a variety of circumstances e.g. the States of Jersey Police ask you to attend a Parish Hall Inquiry. In all cases we will handle your personal and special category data in accordance with our data protection policy and our privacy notice. Please refer to individual parish privacy notices or contact the relevant Parish Hall for more details.


  1. What Parishes do with your personal data:

    1. The purposes for which personal and special category data are intended to be processed are to:
      1. Identify you;
      2. Respond to your questions;
      3. Provide access to our websites, social media or to provide other information or assistance you may request;
      4. Contact you to provide information about us;
      5. Ensure your health and safety and that of our staff, officers, volunteers, contractors, subcontractors and other third parties who may be involved in the provision of goods and services to us;
      6. Manage and enhance our websites and social media presence;
      7. General administration;
      8. Compliance with all laws, regulations and other standards applicable to us;
      9. Protect our legal rights and other assets/interests;
      10. In the event that you or a third party have provided us with information regarding special circumstances we will use such information to tailor our efforts on your behalf so that these are delivered in the most appropriate way possible to meet your needs.
    2. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data are:
      1. Contract;
      2. Vital interests;
      3. Public function.
    3. We will not usually rely on the legal basis of legitimate interests for the processing of your personal data however there may be certain circumstances where these apply e.g. in respect of the provision of services other than those of a public nature. Should this be the case we will provide details of these legitimate interests together with an explanation of why this basis is being relied upon rather than the more usual basis of public function.
    4. The legal basis for our processing of your special category data are:
      1. Other legal obligation;
      2. Employment and social fields;
      3. Vital interests;
      4. Public function;
      5. Public interest;
      6. Medical purposes;
      7. Avoidance of discrimination;
      8. Prevention of unlawful acts;
      9. Protection against malpractice and mismanagement.


  1. Consent:

We do not rely on consent to process either personal or special category data.


  1. Who the parishes pass your personal data to, if they pass this on to any third parties:

    1. Suppliers, contractors, subcontractors and other third parties concerned with the operations of the parish;
    2. Suppliers of other goods and/or services or in connection with the provision of parish websites, other administrative systems e.g. for parish rates, technical support and security services;
    3. Payment collection processors;
    4. Delivery/logistics service providers;
    5. Auditors;
    6. Insurers;
    7. Any third party in connection with the enforcement of our terms and conditions or the collection of debts or for the protection of our rights or those of a third-party, our staff, parishioners or others in connection with the protection of assets or the safety of any person, the recovery of amounts due, to respond to any claims and to prevent illegal activity;
    8. Government departments including, when required by law, the Police;
    9. The Magistrate's Court Greffe, duty Advocates and others at the order of the Magistrate;
    10. Regulators or other legally appointed organisations.

Should your personal data be passed on to a third-party providing services to us that require the third party to process your personal data then we will seek to enter into an agreement with them setting out the respective obligations of each party and to agree terms to protect your rights and ensure compliance with the DPJL or equivalent legislation.


  1. We do not intend to transfer personal data to any country outside the European Economic Area.

There may be occasional/incidental transfers of personal data outside the EEA of a one-off nature e.g. if you exchange an overseas driving licence (issued by a country with a reciprocal arrangement) for a Jersey driving licence. In such circumstances your Parish team will advise you of the transfer of your personal data in advance and will be happy to discuss the lawful basis for such transfer. You will always have an option for the transfer not to take place although this may result in our not being able to offer you the service.


  1. The period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period:

We will store your personal data for a period which is appropriate to the purpose for which it is collected and processed, including to meet any legal, accounting or other regulatory/reporting requirements. Please refer to individual parish privacy notices for more details.


  1. Data subjects' rights

    1. Data subjects have the following rights regarding data processing and the personal data that is processed about them:
      1. To make subject access requests regarding the category and nature of information held, the purpose for which it is held, details of any processing performed, the period for which it is to be held and to whom it has been disclosed.
      2. To prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress.
      3. To prevent processing for purposes of direct marketing.
      4. To be informed about the use of any automated decision-taking processes that will significantly affect them.
      5. To not have significant decisions that will affect them taken solely by automated processes.
      6. To sue for compensation if they suffer damage by any contravention of the DPJL.
      7. To take action to rectify, block, erase, including the right to be forgotten, or destroy inaccurate data.
      8. To have personal data provided to them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have that data transmitted to another controller.
      9. To object to any automated profiling that is occurring. This is linked to the rights of a data subject to object to profiling and to be informed about the existence of profiling, of measures based on profiling and the envisaged effects of profiling on the individual.
      10. Data subjects have the right to complain to any parish in respect of the parish's processing of their personal data.
      11. To lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Jersey this is the Office of the Information Commissioner and their contact details are: Telephone: +44 (0)1534 716530. Email: enquiries@oicjersey.org. Address: Office of the Information Commissioner, 2nd Floor, 5 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT.

           b.      Where data is processed for a law enforcement purpose, your rights are modified by Schedule 1 of the DPJL. Please contact us if we can provide any assistance in this respect.

  1. Automated decision-making:

We do not use any automated decision-making processes for any purpose.


  1. Provision of personal data

    1. We require the collection of your personal data for the administration and collection of parish rates in accordance with the Rates (Jersey) Law 2005.
    2. The Public Elections (Jersey) Law 2002 set out duties of owners or occupiers of property in a parish in receipt an electoral return and further provides that anyone eligible to vote has a duty to register, albeit there is no penalty for not registering.
    3. Other information you provide to us is done so by you voluntarily although we recognise that in many instances you have no choice but to provide your personal data e.g. if you wish to apply for a driving licence. Accordingly, we do not ask for your consent to process your personal data. Where we obtain your personal data from third party organisations such as the States of Jersey Police this is in accordance with an information/data sharing agreement between us and the third party.


  1. Contact us:

Email:              dp@salboa.com

Telephone:      +44 (0) 1534 767555

Postal:             Attention: Data Protection

Comité de Connétables

East Wing RJA&HS

Route de la Trinité

Trinity, JE3 5JP

 

We will review this privacy notice periodically and will post updates on our website.

My Parish Online Privacy Notice v1.0.

5 July 2019.