Back to Top

Privacy Notice


Privacy notice for https://parish.gov.je/Pages/default.aspx

COVID-19

1. The information we collect

2. Information we receive from others

3. What Parishes do with your personal information

4. Consent

5. Who the Parishes pass your personal data to, if they pass this on to third parties

6. We do not intend to transfer personal data to any country outside the EEA

7. The period for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period

8. Data subjects' rights

9. Automated decision making

10. Provision of personal data

11. Contact us


The Parishes of Jersey are public authorities, each performing a variety of public functions in accordance with Jersey Law. The parishes also provide a great many services, both to parishioners and to others in Jersey. The Connétable (or Constable) is head of the Civil Parish and has overall responsibility for the Parish office team and the wider municipality, all of whom are dedicated to the provision of local services of the highest quality.

This privacy notice has been prepared by the Comité des Connétables for the My Parish Online website and seeks to provide an overview of the parishes' commitment to ensuring your privacy is protected. For more details regarding the data protection measures in place in each parish please refer to the privacy notice on each parish's own individual website.

Terms such as personal data, data controller and others pertinent to this privacy notice are defined by article 1 of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (DPJL), which can be viewed here: https://www.jerseylaw.je/dpjl.

By 'we', 'us', 'our' we mean the Parishes of Jersey. By 'you', 'your' we mean any individual parishioner, employee, supplier or other third party – collectively being "data subjects" who visit us, access our websites, our social media or otherwise interacts with us.

 

CORONAVIRUS – COVID-19

Introduction

This section provides some key details regarding data protection that Parishes are relying on for their volunteer support and other services to parishioners affected by the CoronaVirus Covid-19 pandemic during this very difficult time.

 

Description

Starting during March 2020 the Covid-19 pandemic had an impact on many aspects of life in the Parishes. The principles of Data Protection are unaffected and the Parishes consider these to be important during this major health emergency. A number of volunteers have offered to provide assistance to those in need and/or self-isolating with the delivery of food and other things, for which all are grateful.

There are a number of other groups operating schemes in the island, offering support to people affected by Covid-19. The Parishes are working with these groups to co-ordinate the support available to best meet the needs identified.

From May 2020, details of vulnerable people resident in Parishes will be provided by the Government of Jersey - Department of Customer and Local Services (CLS) to those Parishes requesting this information to enable those Parishes to contact these people to ask if they require assistance. This is part of the Island's response to the health emergency.

 

Personal and Special Category Data Processed

In respect of volunteers and those contacted and offered support: the categories of Personal Data collected and/or processed are contact details and date of birth.

In respect of those contacted who require assistance: the categories of Special Category Data collected and processed may include medical information. This is collected and processed only when provided voluntarily by the individual requiring assistance and necessary for the assistance requested but it may be necessary for us to process and share your information if you tell us you have symptoms of Covid-19 and we need to protect you and/or our team.

 

Legal Basis

The conditions for the collection and processing of Personal Data for this purpose is 'Public Function' DPJL Schedule 2(4): arranging volunteers to assist with those in need and/or self-isolating due to the Covid-19 health emergency.

In respect of volunteers and those requiring assistance the condition for the collection and processing of Personal Data is 'Consent' DPJL Schedule 2 (1) and 'Public Function' DPJL Schedule 2 (4).

In respect of persons vulnerable to or infected with the Covid-19 virus the condition for the collection and processing of Special Category Data varies on the specific circumstances of each situation. This can be 'Consent' DPJL Schedule 2 (6), 'Vital Interests' DPJL Schedule 2 (9) and 'Public Health' DPJL Schedule 2 (16).

 

Personal Data Sourced From

In respect of those contacted and offered support: Personal Data is sourced from CLS. Our processing of this is in accordance with a Data Sharing Agreement between the Parish and CLS. In respect of volunteers: the information you provide to us is done so by you voluntarily.

Additional information including Special Category Data may be processed where this is provided voluntarily by the individual with their explicit consent.

 

Personal Data Transferred To

In respect of volunteers and those contacted and offered support: Personal Data may be transferred to CLS e.g. via the ConnectMe service or Volunteer.je, run by the Bosdet Foundation. We will ask for your consent in the event it is appropriate for us to make this transfer on your behalf and will ask for your explicit consent in the event we need to transfer any special category data (e.g. information regarding your health) that you have provided to us. In the event that you are unable to provide your consent we will assess the necessity of and lawful basis for our transfer of your special category data on a case by case basis and we will take steps to make you aware of these.

In the event we identify an error in your contact details or other information processed for this purpose we will, with your consent, advise CLS so that their data can be corrected. If you have advised us that you are in need of support and you have moved to a different Parish and we need to ask that Parish to contact you, we will also ask you to consent to our providing your contact and other details to the Parish you are now residing in.

 

Personal Data Retention

All documentation including Application Forms will be retained until the health emergency is declared over and then will be destroyed.

The following sections of this privacy notice set out, in general terms, how the parishes process personal data, including in relation to Covid-19 and further set out the rights available to data subjects in respect of their personal data.

The DPJL requires data controllers to process data lawfully, fairly and transparently and in order to meet these requirements we must give detailed and specific privacy information to data subjects, as follows:

 

  1. The information we collect:

We are required by law to collect certain personal data and other information, either directly from you or, in some circumstances, from other individuals or organisations in order to perform our statutory obligations in respect of the collection of parish rates, issuing driving licences, the provision of the electoral roll and other public functions e.g. if you wish to apply for a firearms licence, a dog licence or if you interact with the Honorary Police. We may also request other information from you if you wish to make use of certain other services such as hiring a Parish Hall as a venue for an event or if you require assistance from a parish Community Support team, including in respect of our efforts to support parishioners in need and/or self-isolating due to the Covid-19 pandemic.

Personal data is also collected in order for us to provide you with access to our website, social media and in order for us to manage our operations and to meet our obligations. The My Parish Online website (www.parish.gov.je) is hosted by the Government of Jersey on our behalf so please refer to their privacy policy and cookie policy for details of the information they collect and how this is used.

We collect personal data when you communicate with us in person or by letter, phone or email and when accessing parish websites and social media. The personal data we may collect includes:

  • Your title, name, address, telephone number and email address for communication purposes;
  • In certain circumstances, your date of birth;
  • If you own or occupy property in a parish then we will enter your details into the parish rates administration system;
  • Financial information e.g. your bank account and debit or credit card information which you choose to provide to us;
  • If we ask you to provide us with any special category information this will be on a voluntary basis and we will provide you with information as to the legal basis for our processing this at the time that we collect it. If you believe that we presently hold special category data about you please contact us and we will be happy to provide details of what special category data is held and what this is used for.
  • We are anticipating that some parishioners may provide us with information regarding their health during the Covid-19 pandemic. Our expectation is that this information is provided voluntarily and we will process this accordingly, where necessary and on the basis of explicit consent. We will record and retain your consent for the period we process this information. There may be circumstances when we ask for this information to protect the health of our volunteers and the general public. We will always contact you to discuss any further processing that might be appropriate.
  • If you use social media to communicate or connect with us then we may collect certain personal data from your social media profile e.g. your name and your social media profile which we may combine with other personal data we hold about you.
  • We may hold additional information about you if your parish rates or other parish costs are to be met by a third party.
  • If you are an employee or past employee of a parish then please refer to that parish's staff handbook or your employment contract for details of the personal information we hold in respect of your employment/past employment. Copies of staff handbooks are available to collect in person from the relevant Parish Hall or can be emailed or posted to you upon request and confirmation of your identity.

     
  1. Information we receive from others i.e. third parties:

We may be provided with your name, contact information and other personal data and special category data by third parties in a variety of circumstances e.g. the States of Jersey Police ask you to attend a Parish Hall Enquiry. In all cases we will handle your personal and special category data in accordance with our data protection policy and our privacy notice. Please refer to individual parish privacy notices or contact the relevant Parish Hall for more details.

 

Re Covid-19 we presently anticipate receiving information from third parties, including the Government of Jersey Customer and Local Services Department (CLS), to help us focus our efforts to best help those most vulnerable at this time.

 

  1. What Parishes do with your personal data:
    1. The purposes for which personal and special category data are intended to be processed are to:
      1. Identify you;
      2. Respond to your questions;
      3. Provide access to our websites, social media or to provide other information or assistance you may request;
      4. Contact you to provide information about us;
      5. Ensure your health and safety and that of our staff, officers, volunteers, contractors, subcontractors and other third parties who may be involved in the provision of goods and services to us;
      6. Manage and enhance our websites and social media presence;
      7. General administration;
      8. Compliance with all laws, regulations and other standards applicable to us including Freedom of Information (Jersey) Law 2011 and Public Records (Jersey) Law 2002 (re archiving);
      9. Protect our legal rights and other assets/interests;
      10. In the event that you or a third party have provided us with information regarding special circumstances we will use such information to tailor our efforts on your behalf so that these are delivered in the most appropriate way possible to meet your needs.
    2. The legal basis for our processing of your personal data are:
      1. Contract;
      2. Vital interests;
      3. Public function.
    3. We will not usually rely on the legal basis of consent or legitimate interests for the processing of your personal data however there may be certain circumstances where these apply e.g. in respect of the provision of services other than those of a public nature. Should this be the case we will provide details together with an explanation of why this basis is being relied upon rather than the more usual basis of public function.
    4. The legal basis for our processing of your special category data are:
      1. Consent, particularly if you voluntarily disclose health information relevant to our efforts to support you through the Covid-19 pandemic;
      2. Other legal obligation;
      3. Employment and social fields;
      4. Vital interests;
      5. Public function;
      6. Public interest;
      7. Medical purposes;
      8. Public health, particularly in the context of Covid-19;
      9. Avoidance of discrimination;
      10. Prevention of unlawful acts;
      11. Protection against malpractice and mismanagement;

 

  1. Consent:

We may ask for your consent to process either personal or special category data in certain circumstances. Our use of consent will only be in situations where you have a choice whether to use our service or not. We will always make it clear that we are requesting your consent and, should you provide your consent, we will keep a record of it.

 

  1. Who the parishes pass your personal data to, if they pass this on to any third parties:
    1. Suppliers, contractors, subcontractors and other third parties concerned with the operations of the parish;
    2. Suppliers of other goods and/or services or in connection with the provision of parish websites, other administrative systems e.g. for parish rates, technical support and security services;
    3. Payment collection processors;
    4. Delivery/logistics service providers;
    5. Auditors;
    6. Insurers;
    7. Any third party in connection with the enforcement of our terms and conditions or the collection of debts or for the protection of our rights or those of a third-party, our staff, parishioners or others in connection with the protection of assets or the safety of any person, the recovery of amounts due, to respond to any claims and to prevent illegal activity;
    8. Government departments including, when required by law, the Police;
    9. The Magistrate's Court Greffe, duty Advocates and others at the order of the Magistrate;
    10. Regulators or other legally appointed organisations.
    11. We do not anticipate sharing any personal data processed in connection with our Covid-19 efforts outside of the Parish other than with CLS and the Bosdet Foundation, as set out in the Covid-19 section at the beginning of this Privacy Notice. We will always ask for your consent before we share personal data processed for this purpose.

Should your personal data be passed on to a third-party providing services to us that require the third party to process your personal data then we will seek to enter into an agreement with them setting out the respective obligations of each party and to agree terms to protect your rights and ensure compliance with the DPJL or equivalent legislation.

 

  1. We do not intend to transfer personal data to any country outside the European Economic Area.

There may be occasional/incidental transfers of personal data outside the EEA of a one-off nature e.g. if you exchange an overseas driving licence (issued by a country with a reciprocal arrangement) for a Jersey driving licence. In such circumstances your Parish team will advise you of the transfer of your personal data in advance and will be happy to discuss the lawful basis for such transfer. You will always have an option for the transfer not to take place although this may result in our not being able to offer you the service.

 

  1. The period for which the personal data will be stored, or if that is not possible, the criteria used to determine that period:

We will store your personal data for a period which is appropriate to the purpose for which it is collected and processed, including to meet any legal, accounting or other regulatory/reporting requirements. Re Covid-19 this is difficult to predict but is expected to be until the Covid-19 pandemic is declared over. If you wish us to delete your information before this time then please contact us. Please refer to individual parish privacy notices for more details.

 

  1. Data subjects' rights
    1. Data subjects have the following rights regarding data processing and the personal data that is processed about them:
    1. To make subject access requests regarding the category and nature of information held, the purpose for which it is held, details of any processing performed, the period for which it is to be held and to whom it has been disclosed.
    2. To prevent processing likely to cause damage or distress.
    3. To prevent processing for purposes of direct marketing. Please note that the Parishes do not use your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
    4. To be informed about the use of any automated decision-taking processes that will significantly affect them.
    5. To not have significant decisions that will affect them taken solely by automated processes.
    6. To sue for compensation if they suffer damage by any contravention of the DPJL.
    7. To take action to rectify, block, erase, including the right to be forgotten, or destroy inaccurate data.
    8. To have personal data provided to them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to have that data transmitted to another controller.
    9. To object to any automated profiling that is occurring. This is linked to the rights of a data subject to object to profiling and to be informed about the existence of profiling, of measures based on profiling and the envisaged effects of profiling on the individual.
    10. Data subjects have the right to complain to any parish in respect of the parish's processing of their personal data.
    11. To lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In Jersey this is the Office of the Information Commissioner and their contact details are: Telephone: +44 (0)1534 716530. Email: enquiries@jerseyoic.org. Address: Office of the Information Commissioner, 2nd Floor, 5 Castle Street, St. Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT.

            b.       Where data is processed for a law enforcement purpose, your rights are modified by schedule 1 of the DPJL. Please

                      contact us if we can provide any assistance in this respect.
 

  1. Automated decision-making:

We do not use any automated decision-making processes for any purpose.

 

  1. Provision of personal data
    1. We require the collection of your personal data for the administration and collection of parish rates in accordance with the Rates (Jersey) Law 2005.
    2. The Public Elections (Jersey) Law 2002 provides that anyone eligible to vote has a duty to register, albeit there is no penalty for not registering.
    3. Other information you provide to us is done so by you voluntarily although we recognise that in many instances you have no choice but to provide your personal data e.g. if you wish to apply for a licence. Accordingly, we do not ask for your consent to process your personal data other than in circumstances where this is the only lawful basis available to us. Where we obtain your personal data from third party organisations such as the States of Jersey Police this is in accordance with an information/data sharing agreement between us and the third party.

 

  1. Contact us:
Parish Hall contact details:

Attention: Data Protection,

St Brelade's Parish Hall,

St Brelade JE3 8BS

T: +44 (0) 1534 741141

E: stbrelade@posb.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

St Clement's Parish Hall,

St Clement JE2 6FP

T: +44 (0) 1534 854724

E: stclement@posc.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

Grouville Parish Hall,

Grouville JE3 9GA

T: +44 (0) 1534 852225

E: grouville@pog.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

The Town Hall,

P O Box 50, St Helier JE4 8PA

T: +44 (0) 1534 811811

E: townhall@posh.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

St John's Parish Hall,

St John JE3 4EJ

T: +44 (0) 1534 861999

E: stjohn@posj.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

St Lawrence Parish Hall,

St Lawrence JE3 1NG

T: +44 (0) 1534 861672

E: stlawrence@posl.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

St Martin's Public Hall,

St Martin JE3 6HW

T: +44 (0) 1534 853951

E: stmartin@posmn.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

St Mary's Parish Hall,

St Mary JE3 3AS

T: +44 (0) 1534 482700

E: stmary@posmy.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

St Ouën's Parish Hall,

St Ouën JE3 2HY

T: +44 (0) 1534 481619

E: stouen@poso.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

St Peter's Parish Hall,

St Peter JE3 7AH

T: +44 (0) 1534 481236

E: stpeter@posp.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

St Saviour's Parish Hall,

St Saviour JE2 7LF

T: +44 (0) 1534 735864

E: stsaviour@poss.gov.je

Attention: Data Protection,

Trinity Parish Hall,

Trinity JE3 5JB

T: +44 (0) 1534 865345

E: trinity@pot.gov.je


We will review this privacy notice periodically and will post updates on our website.

My Parish Online Privacy Notice v1.05.

 

15 June 2020.